We use cookies to give you the best online experience. By using our website you agree to our use of cookies in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
Learn more here.
x
Advertise / Sign In
FAQ
Mobile Version
Search
clear
Set Your Location
From:
To:
Today
Tomorrow
Tuesday
Wednesday
Thursday
Friday
Saturday
April
May
June
July
August
September
All
Genres
Solo Instrumental (
Remove
)
Era
20th Century (
Remove
)
Performers
Abba Revival
(10)
Simon Lane
(8)
Kumi Matsuo
(7)
Daniel King Smith
(5)
Ensemble 360
(5)
Jess Gillam
(5)
Jonathan Radford
(5)
Andrey Lebedev
(4)
Jack Liebeck
(4)
Jamal Aliyev
(4)
Jennifer Pike
(4)
Julian Bliss
(4)
Nigel Hutchison
(4)
Rob Burton
(4)
Rupert Marshall-Luck
(4)
Sophia Rahman
(4)
Adam Walker
(3)
Annelean Lenaerts
(3)
Daryl Giuliano
(3)
Gabriella Jones
(3)
Giacomo Susani
(3)
Guy Johnston
(3)
Iain Farrington
(3)
John Paul Ekins
(3)
Katya Apekisheva
(3)
show more
Composers
Johann Sebastian Bach
(62)
Claude Debussy
(53)
Ludwig van Beethoven
(47)
Johannes Brahms
(32)
Astor Piazzolla
(28)
Maurice Ravel
(25)
Francis Poulenc
(22)
Sergey Prokofiev
(22)
Benjamin Britten
(21)
Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
(21)
Gabriel Fauré
(20)
Pyotr Tchaikovsky
(19)
Sergei Rachmaninoff
(19)
Isaac Albéniz
(18)
Robert Schumann
(17)
George Gershwin
(16)
Composer Not Known
(15)
Dmitri Shostakovich
(14)
Sir Edward Elgar
(14)
Franz Schubert
(13)
Felix Mendelssohn
(12)
Heitor Villa-Lobos
(12)
Bela Bartók
(11)
Manuel de Falla
(11)
Camille Saint-Saëns
(10)
show more
Country
England
(322)
Scotland
(3)
Wales
(1)
Region
London
(160)
Berkshire
(16)
Gloucestershire
(14)
South Yorkshire
(14)
Surrey
(14)
Oxfordshire
(8)
Warwickshire
(8)
Buckinghamshire
(7)
Devon
(7)
Hertfordshire
(7)
Cheshire
(6)
West Yorkshire
(6)
Bedfordshire
(5)
Cambridgeshire
(5)
East Sussex
(5)
Essex
(5)
Lincolnshire
(5)
North Yorkshire
(5)
Cornwall
(4)
Suffolk
(3)
Dumfries & Galloway
(2)
Hampshire
(2)
Kent
(2)
Northamptonshire
(2)
Nottinghamshire
(2)
show more
City
London
(151)
Sheffield
(14)
Holborn
(9)
Cheltenham
(8)
Oxford
(8)
Windsor
(8)
Cambridge
(5)
Holmes Chapel
(5)
Leamington Spa
(5)
Scunthorpe
(5)
Bedford
(4)
Cranleigh
(4)
Dorking
(4)
Maidenhead
(4)
Surbiton
(4)
Blythburgh
(3)
Brighton
(3)
Chipping Sodbury
(3)
Hatfield
(3)
Huddersfield
(3)
Saffron Walden
(3)
Falmouth
(2)
West Wycombe
(2)
Ashburton
(2)
Berkhamsted
(2)
show more
Venue
St James's Church, Piccadilly
(50)
Charlton House
(17)
1901 Arts Club
(16)
Regent Hall (The Salvation Army)
(12)
Church of St Bartholomew-the-Less
(8)
Conway Hall
(8)
Playhouse (formerly known as the Crucible Studio Theatre)
(8)
The Old Court
(8)
Holmes Chapel Leisure Centre
(5)
Outwood Academy Foxhills
(5)
St Andrew's Church
(5)
Cranleigh Arts Centre
(4)
Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall
(4)
Martineau Hall, Dorking Halls
(4)
Norden Farm Centre for the Arts
(4)
Pittville Pump Room
(4)
SJE Arts
(4)
The Old Church, Stoke Newington
(4)
Town Hall
(4)
Bunyan Meeting
(3)
Holy Trinity Church
(3)
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke's
(3)
Leamington Spa Assembly Hall, Royal Pump Rooms
(3)
Marble Hall, Hatfield House
(3)
Saffron Hall
(3)
show more
Filtered by Solo Instrumental - 20th Century
Title
What's New?
Venue
When
Jonathan Radford (saxophone)/Ashley Fripp (piano) - Hattori Foundation concert
1901 Arts Club
London
Wednesday
13 November 2019
19:00
Lunchtime Recital - Timothy Ridout (viola) and Chiao-Ying Chang (piano)
Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall
London
Friday
10 May 2019
13:30
Lunchtime Recital - Ellinor D’Melon (violin) and Vadim Gladkov (piano)
Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall
London
Thursday
23 May 2019
12:30
Chloë Hanslip and Danny Driver | BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert: Czech Roots
LSO St Luke's
London
Friday
31 May 2019
13:00
Postponed: Illuminate Cambridge - shining a light on the work of women composers
Emmanuel College Old Library
Cambridge
Friday
17 April 2020
19:30
Illuminate London - shining a light on the work of women composers
Council Chamber, Deptford Town Hall
New Cross, London
Friday
01 May 2020
19:30
Classical Coffee Mornings - Lily Harwood, Neil Dixon and Theo Elwes (violins)
Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall
London
Sunday
15 March 2020
11:00
Students from The Purcell School for young musicians
Wigmore Hall
London
Sunday
18 November 2018
19:30
Beethoven and Brahms by candlelight: Pro Corda Showcase
St James's Church, Piccadilly
London
Friday
06 March 2020
19:30
The William Alwyn Festival - Royal Academy of Music Wind Ensemble
Holy Trinity Church
Blythburgh
Wednesday
03 October 2018
15:00
The William Alwyn Festival
Holy Trinity Church
Blythburgh
Friday
05 October 2018
11:00
The William Alwyn Festival - Jennifer Pike (violin) and Petr Limonov (piano)
Holy Trinity Church
Blythburgh
Saturday
06 October 2018
19:30
Pride and Music - Old Colours, New Lights
St John's Waterloo
London
Friday
08 February 2019
19:00
Classical Coffee Mornings - Manu Brazo (saxophone) and Bryan Evans (piano)
Elgar Room, Royal Albert Hall
London
Sunday
13 October 2019
11:00
Sean Shibe at Stoke Newington Guitar Festival
The Old Church, Stoke Newington
London
Sunday
18 November 2018
19:30
Virtuoso Violin Series - Bogdan Vacarescu (violin) and Julian Jacobson (piano)
Trinity College Chapel
Cambridge
Saturday
23 March 2019
19:30
Poliphonia Young Talents Series with Thomas Mathias and Dominic Ciccotti
Razumovsky Academy Recital Hall
London
Friday
10 May 2019
19:30
My Myra: Martin Segerstråle
Bishopsgate Institute
London
Thursday
23 May 2019
19:30
The Purcell School - chamber ensembles
Wigmore Hall
London
Wednesday
26 June 2019
13:00
Todo Villa- the complete works for guitar by Villa-Lobos
Chancellor's Hall, Senate House
London
Wednesday
05 February 2020
19:00
Eleftheria Kotzia (guitar) and Wilf Murray (piano)
The Bateman Auditorium, Gonville and Caius College
Cambridge
Wednesday
26 February 2020
18:30
Nazareth among friends- lecture/recital with Luiz Antônio de Almeida
Chancellor's Hall, Senate House
London
Tuesday
24 March 2020
19:00
Concert of chamber music (in aid of Prom Praise for Schools)
All Souls Church, Langham Place
London
Saturday
28 March 2020
19:30
Lawrence Power and Pavel Kolesnikov: BBC Radio 3 Lunchtime Concert
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke's
London
Friday
28 February 2020
13:00
Antoine Tamestit (viola) with Arod String Quartet
Jerwood Hall, LSO St Luke's
London
Friday
08 May 2020
13:00
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
...
14
Next >>
(found total of 326 concerts)
©2024 Concert Diary. The interactive Concert Guide specialising in listings for Opera, Ballet and Classical Music Concerts.
Terms of Use
Privacy Policy
Contact Us
Maintained by Alberon
Your ad here
Thank you for your message.
Concert Diary works best with JavaScript enabled